Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all personal information Jasondiiulio.com.au (“we”, “us”) collects, holds, uses and discloses.

Our management of personal information and credit related personal information is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) (as amended from time to time).

We understand and appreciate the fact that our clients are concerned about the privacy afforded to their personal information. We are committed to providing our clients with a high level of privacy in relation to the personal information that is collected.

By providing your personal information to Jasondiiulio.com.au, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. This Policy may be amended from time to time. You will be notified of any amendments to this Policy by an updated Policy being posted to our website.

Personal information collected

When you look at this website located at www.jasondiiulio.com.au, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit. The following information is logged for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site you have visited; and
  • the type of browser you are using.

Purposes for collection

We collect, hold and use where necessary personal information to allow us to:

  • perform the services that you have requested;
  • answer a query you have made;
  • send you information on news, publications, seminars and events;
  • comply with our statutory or professional obligations;
  • process your requests of, or applications to, us; or
  • other purposes related to any of the above.

If we do not collect your personal  we may be unable to provide you with the services that you have requested, including undertaking any of the above purposes of collection.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We respect the confidentiality of the information you provide to us. As such, we will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (“primary purpose”) or for a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent or as required by law.

Under no circumstances will your email address be added to a third party mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent being obtained or where it is required by law. However, you should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties that assist us to provide our services and undertake any of the purposes for collection.

Storage and Security

Your information will be stored on our electronic data base system and on computers with appropriate back up and security systems. We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We keep your data secure through:

  • imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees;
  • implementing policies in relation to document storage security;
  • implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
  • only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given;
  • controlling access to our premises; and
  • implementing website protection measures.

Disclosure to overseas entities

Jasondiiulio.com.au may disclose your personal information to overseas parties in order to facilitate the performance of the services you have requested from us. It is not practicable for us to state which countries these recipients are likely to be located as this will be dependant on the particular circumstances of the services that we are providing to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies indicate to a website that you have been there before and they can be used to record what parts of a website your computer is visiting. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do allow identification of the type of browser used and the Internet Service Provider (“ISP”).

Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, and may be used to track your browsing behavioir upon return to the issuing website. On the other hand session cookies are short-lived and are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

This website only makes use of session cookies. It is only during a search query of the website that session cookies are used. No cookies are used on this website except for those associated with the search engine. The website statistics for this site are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

Links

jasondiiulio.com.au contains links to other websites that are included on the basis of containing content related to our business and areas of practice, or to sites containing general information for the personal interest of the user. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave the jasondiiulio.com.au site and are no longer protected by this Policy.